Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate

 

Introduction

SODIUM LAURYL ETHER SULFATE also called sodium alkyl ether sulfate, is an anionic detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (soaps, shampoos, toothpaste, etc.) and for industrial uses. SLES is an inexpensive and very effective foaming agent. SLES, sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), ammonium lauryl sulfate (ALS), and sodium pareth sulfate are surfactants that are used in many cosmetic products for their cleaning and emulsifying properties. It is derived from palm kernel oil or coconut oil. In herbicides, it is used as a surfactant to improve the absorption of herbicidal chemicals. and reduces the time the product takes to be rainfast when enough of the herbicidal agent will be absorbed.

Specifications

Formula: CH3(CH2)10CH2(OCH2CH2)nOSO3Na

Molar mass: 288.38 g/mol

CAS 9004-82-4

Synonym sodium alkyl ether sulfate, SLES, SLES 70%

 

Index

Items Index
APPEARANCE white or light

yellow gel cream

ACTIVE MATTER CONTENT % 70±2
UNSULFATED MATTER CONTENT % 3.0 Ma
INORGANIC SULFATE CONTENT % 2.0 Max
COLOR AND LUSTER (5% A.M,HAZEN) 20 Max
PH VALUE (1% AQ. SOLUTION ) 7.0-9.5
1,4 dioxane 30ppm Max

TDS/ MSDS

 

Sample and Inquiry

Please contact our online sales or mail at info@www.additivesforpolymer.com for a sample and general inquiries.

[wpforms id=”15009″]